NATO Parliamentary Assembly to Discuss Providing Security in Caspian Region in Baku
Politics Materials 14 January 2008 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 January / Trend corr. I.Alizadeh / The NATO Parliamentary Assembly will discuss the issue concerning providing security in the Caspian region in Baku.
"The issues for providing energy security in Europe and similar energy projects will be discussed at the workshop," MP Siyavush Novruzov, a member of the Azerbaijani delegation to NATO PA and member of the permanent parliamentary commission on security and defense issues, stated to Trend on 14 January.
The 68th NATO PA workshop will be held in Baku on 6 and 8 March 2008. Jose Lello, the President of NATO PA, and David Hobbs, the Secretary General of the organization, as well as delegates, who represent over thirty countries, will take part in the workshop. Representatives of a range of international organizations will also attend the workshop.
Azerbaijan has been cooperating with NATO since 1994 within the framework of the Partnership For Peace Program. In 2004 the plan on personal cooperation was signed between Azerbaijan and NATO. Since 2007 the Azerbaijani Army has maintained NATO standards.