Pro-Governmental Party Bloc May be Formed on Eve of Presidential Elections in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 5 February 2008 13:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 February / Trend corr. G.Jabiyev / The Consultative Assembly, which unites pro-governmental parties of Azerbaijan, would be dissolved. "This body practically does not function, it should be disband," MP Fezail Agamali, the chairman of the Ana Vatan party (AVP), stated to Trend.
The Consultative Assembly unites nine political organizations. They are the ruling New Azerbaijan, Ana Vatan, National State system, Social Welfare and Democratic World of Azerbaijan. The Assembly was founded on the threshold of the presidential elections and supported the state candidate in 1998.
Agamali stated that the meeting of the Assembly is held in connection with any anniversary usually. "Before, the Assembly carried out a serious function. Unfortunately, we cannot positively value the body's functioning. Public is not interested in functioning of the Assembly," MP said.
Ana Vatan suspended its functioning within the Assembly. Agamali believes that the party is more seriously engaged in policy popularization, implemented by the President and society. He did not rule out that a new body which will unite pro-governmental parties may be established.
Mammad Alizadeh, the chairman of Democratic World of Azerbaijan, who presides in the Assembly, believes that the functioning of the body should be strengthened. The dissolve of Assembly is not a single way out.
NAP did not express a concrete opinion concerning dissolve of the Assembly.