Azerbaijani Ruling Party to Stage Mass Demonstrations
Politics Materials 5 May 2008 18:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 5 May / corr. Trend E. Babayev/ The ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party (YAP) plans will hold mass demonstrations in venues allowed by the City Administration of Baku within its election campaign, Muariz Gurbanli, the deputy executive secretary of YAP and MP said to Trend on 5 May.
On 1 May, the city administration of Baku allowed Musavat Party to hold a demonstration on 4 May. However, the venue offered by the city administration, Bibi Heybat settlement did not suit the party. The party specified the Ukarine square, the square in front of the former Galaba cinema or a place near the Narimanov subway as a possible venue for the demonstration. The demonstration was canceled and party is planning to sue the city administration.
The presidential elections in Azerbaijan will be held on 25 October. The election campaign will be launched 4 months prior to the vote.
According to Gurbanli, the determination of the opposition to hold demonstrations in the squares located in city centers is due to its weak social basis. "They intend to create tumult in the city center and to involve people to their demonstrations," Gurbanli said.
According to Gurbanli, YAP is ready to stage demonstrations in the Bibi Heybat settlement.
YAP was established in 1992 in Nakhchivan by the former president Heydar Aliyev. The President Ilham Aliyev is the chairman of the party who has been the ruling party for 14 years.