Late Georgian Oligarch’s Widow Claims Imedi TV Company
Politics Materials 28 October 2008 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 28 October / corr Trend N.Kirzkhalia / Widow of died oligarch Badri Patarkatsishvili Inna Gudavadze demands to restitute Imedi TV company and Mtatsminda park to her family. "I will use all existing legal methods to restitute the property," she said at the press-conference in Tbilisi.
"I am not a politician and restitution of Imedi is not of political character. I believe that independent media is very important for the society and I realize the responsibility, which is connected with Imedi's activities. The TV company should be the guarantor in providing the society with true and balanced information. I take responsibility and will bring to Imedi a group of professionals, who can do it," Gudavadze said.
"My wish and Badri Patarkatsishvili's wish was to turn Mtatsminda park into the park of world class.
It is disgraceful that how the park was taken away and it was left to the mercy of fate now. Restitution of Imedi and park will not be easy," Gudavadze said.
"We have already filed claims, but the case will continue, as there is much lie and hoax around," she said.
"Patarkatsishvili's signatures were forged by Joseph Key, who manages the property of died businessman at present. Inna Gudavadze has the right to inheritance, because she is Patarkatsishvili's widow, moreover, there is a certified notary document, in accordance of which she inherits 50% of property," lord Peter Goldsmith, lawyer of Patarkatsishvili's family, said at the briefing.
Answering the question whether Gudavadze will take part in the action of opposition on 7 November in Tbilisi, she replied that she is not the politician and will struggle for her property by legal means.