Poll: 71.4 percent of voters to participate in referendum vote
Politics Materials 13 March 2009 14:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 13 / Trend , A. Huseynbala/
The Azerbaijani Association for Civil Society Development Assistance released the results of an opinion poll and monitoring on the referendum campaign.
A total of 1,660 individuals were polled. Roughly 74.1 percent of respondents said they will participate in the referendum vote; 17.9 percent said they have not yet decided and 10.7 percent said they will not participate, association head Zulfugar Maharramli said at a press conference.
The monitoring was conducted from March 1-6 nationwide. Respondents expressed their feelings about each of the 29 articles of the Constitution facing amendment. They backed nearly all the amendments.
Azerbaijan will hold a referendum on March 18.
The Central Election Commission (CEC) registered the New Azerbaijan, City, Progress, Law and Democracy, Civil Society, For Sustainable Development, Intellect, Movement for Karabakh and Republic and Republicans referendum initiative groups. The Prosperous Village, Free Speech, Azerbaijan People's Republic and National Independence groups were denied registration.
A total of 2,149 local and 132 international observers will monitor the referendum vote.
The Constitution was adopted in 1995. Amendments and additions were made in 2002.
The ELS Independent Studies Center has been accredited by the CEC to conduct the exit polls.
The association's election headquarters will monitor the vote.
Zulfugarli said the organization will monitor 3,000 polling stations in 118 constituencies.
The exit poll results will be made public a day after the vote.