Ilham Aliyev hails positive prospects for Azerbaijan-EU relations (UPDATE)(Photo)
Politics Materials 14 September 2016 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Headline changed, details added (first version posted on 12:18)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.14
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador of the Kingdom of Netherlands to Azerbaijan, Onno Kervers.
Ambassador Onno Kervers reviewed a guard of honor. Kervers presented his credentials to President Aliyev.
President Aliyev then had a conversation with the ambassador.
Hailing bilateral relations between the two countries, the president noted that Azerbaijan is keen on further expanding these ties.
Recalling his meeting with Prime Minister of the Netherlands Mark Rutte during international events, President Aliyev underlined the importance of the visits of Dutch ministers and other senior officials accompanied by large delegations to Azerbaijan in terms of boosting cooperation between the two countries.
The president said a number of Dutch companies are successfully operating in Azerbaijan, and praised the significant projects which they implemented.
The president hailed the contribution of the Netherlands as an important member of the European Union to Europe-related issues. President Aliyev hailed positive prospects for the development of both Azerbaijan-Netherlands and Azerbaijan-European Union relations. He expressed confidence that these relations will further develop. The president expressed hope that Onno Kervers will contribute to the development of these ties and cooperation between the two countries.
Ambassador Kervers extended the best wishes of the King of the Netherlands His Majesty Willem-Alexander to Azerbaijan and its people. He described the relations between the two countries, which were established in a relatively short period of time, as dynamically developing.
The ambassador noted that he was deeply impressed by the beauty of Baku. Saying Dutch companies are actively operating in a variety of fields in Azerbaijan, Kervers hailed good opportunities for the expansion of ties in the fields of energy, information and communication technologies and agriculture.
President Aliyev thanked for the wishes of the King of the Netherlands, and asked the ambassador to extend his greetings to His Majesty Willem-Alexander.