Turkish PM: 6th Global Baku Forum represents venue to discuss important issues (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 15 March 2018 13:28 (UTC +04:00)
(Details 10:45)
The 6th Global Baku Forum is a place where important issues are discussed, Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim said in Baku on March 15.
He made the remarks at the opening of the VI Global Baku Forum titled "Bridging Gaps to Create Inclusive Societies".
Yildirim further noted that today it is extremely important to implement joint projects that can promote the development of friendly relations among the countries.
"Today, Turkey and Azerbaijan are implementing important projects, which not only contribute to the regional development, but at the same time have an important global significance," Yildirim said.
The Prime Minister noted that the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) project is one of such important projects.
"Turkey pursues a policy of increasing the number of allies and friends," Yildirim said, noting that all countries must act together to solve the crises.
The 6th Global Baku Forum kicked off on March 15 with the support of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and organization of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
The three-day forum is attended by presidents, prime ministers and foreign ministers of many countries, including President of Albania Ilir Meta, President of Macedonia Gjorge Ivanov, President of Moldova Igor Dodon, President of Mauritius Ameenah Gurib-Fakim, Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mladen Ivanic, Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim and Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, Palestinian Deputy Prime Minister Ziad Abu Amr, Deputy Prime Minister of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirko Sarovic and Romanian Vice Prime Minister Ana Birchall and others.
Moreover, about 500 guests, including former presidents and heads of governments, well-known public and political figures who are the members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, are expected to participate in the 6th Global Baku Forum.
The participants are expected to discuss such issues as peace and security in the Middle East, the current geopolitical situation in the Balkan region, and the growing role of youth in social and political life in the modern world.