Azerbaijan commissions recently built military facilities in its liberated lands (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Politics Materials 22 October 2021 16:50 (UTC +04:00)
The work on improving social and living conditions of servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army continues under the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Trend reports via the press service of the Defense Ministry.
The ministry’s head, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, and other senior officials attended the opening of recently built modular facilities, as well as overhauled deployment points and other military facilities in the territories liberated from Armenian occupation [in the 2020 Second Karabakh War].
Hasanov was informed that the complexes are provided with modern equipment, furniture, and inventory to meet all the necessary needs of servicemen.
In the military units provided with a central heating system there are envisaged weapon rooms, dormitories, canteens, medical points, food and clothing warehouses, bath and laundry facilities.
In order to provide the area with an uninterrupted power supply, generators were installed.
Besides, landscaping work has been carried out and various types of trees have been planted in the area. Necessary conditions have been created for servicemen to spend their leisure time effectively.
A bakery, as well as kitchens and canteens provided with modern equipment for the nutrition of military personnel have also been commissioned in the liberated territories.
The minister got acquainted with the infrastructure of the recently built training range and was informed that in order to improve the professionalism of servicemen, training exercises will be conducted by qualified instructors, fully adapted to combat conditions and meeting the requirements of the terrain.
Hasanov, who inspected the process of the construction work, was also informed on the construction of settlements and administrative buildings, which are currently under construction, will be completed as soon as possible and commissioned for the servicemen.
He gave relevant instructions regarding the quality of construction and its timely completion.