Azeri president to participate at summit of CICMA
Politics Materials 12 June 2006 18:20 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev is going to participate at the summit of the Council of Interaction and Confidence Measures in Asia (CICMA) that will be held on June 17 in Almata, Trend reports with reference to Novruz Mammadov, the chief of the foreign relations department of Azeri presidents office.
According to him, Ilham Aliyev has accepted the invitation of Kazakhstan president Nursultan Nazarbayev and is going to pay a visit to Almata. Mammadov noted that the summit, at the level of state heads, would focus on processes in Eurasia, expansion of cooperation and future steps. Some documents are expected to be adopted. Mammadov added that at the moment the issues of the regional cooperation are of primary importance.
Mammadov stressed that within the summit it was expected to sign an intergovernmental agreement on transportation of Kazakh oil through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline.
CICMA was established in 1992 with the initiative of Kazakh president Nursultan Nazarbayev. The first summit of CICMA was held in June 2002. The organization includes 16 countries Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Egypt, India, Israel, Kazakhstan, China, Kirghizia, Mongolia, Pakistan, Palestine, Russia, Tadjikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan. The observation status in organization belongs to Indonesia, Malaysia, USA, South Korea, Japan, Ukraine, Vietnam. Several international organizations are represented in CICMA UNO, OSCE, League of Arabic States.