Bulgarian Parliament delegation held meeting in Azerbaijani Parliament
Politics Materials 17 June 2006 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
On June 16, the chairman of the committee of Bulgarian parliament on foreign policy Solomon Pasi who is on the visit in Azerbaijan met with the members of the permanent commission of Azeri parliament on international and inter-parliamentary relations,Trend reports quoting the press service of Milli Majlis [Azerbaijani Parliament].
During the meeting, the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on international and inter-parliamentary relations Samad Seyidov noted that the processes happening in Bulgaria were observed in Azerbaijan with an interest. Bulgaria is the member of NATO and European Union. Azerbaijan is also interested in the Euro-Atlantic structures.
We think that from this point of view it is very important for Azerbaijan to study the Bulgarian experience, told Seyidov. Then he noted that there were friendly relations between our countries. Our deputies appear in a single position in relation with several questions in international organizations, pointed out Seyidov.
Pasi stressed that the dynamic development of Azerbaijan caused the interest of Bulgarian delegation. We also observe the political processes happening in Azerbaijan and support the integration of Azerbaijan into Europe, told Pasi. He emphasized that Bulgaria was ready to provide Azerbaijan with all types of assistance in the membership to NATO and European Union.