Azerbaijan Expressed Condolences to Russia on sudden death of Boris Yeltsin
Politics Materials 24 April 2007 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend, E. Husseynov/ Azerbaijan's President, Ilham Aliyev, has expressed his condolences to his Russian counterpart due to the sudden death of the fisrt Russian President, Boris Yeltsin, a source in the Press Service of the Azerbaijani President stated
"Boris Nikolayevitch Yeltsin has entered the history as an ougoing state figure, decisive, influential, and an authoritative politician, which laid the epoch for democratic changes and reforms in Russia. The revival and establishment of new interstate relations between the Azerbaijan Republic and the Russian Federation was linked with the name of Boris Yeltsin" the message sent to the Russian President stated.
The Head of the Azerbaijan expressed his deep condolences to the wife and family of the first Russian President. "An outgoing State and political figure, Boris Nikolayevitch Yeltsin will remain in our minds as a prominent historical personality, the real Russian patriot, strong, decisive and brave," the Azerbaijani Presidents stated in his message addressed to Yeltsin's family.
Notably, Boris Yeltsin passed away in Moscow due to a sudden heart attack. He was 76. The ceremony of bidding farewell to the first Russian President has been scheduled for Wednesday, 25 April. This day will be announced as a day of mourning in Russia.