Polish Interior Minister to Visit Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 25 April 2007 12:03 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend I.Alizade / At the end of May the Polish Interior Minister, Yanush Kachmarek, will pay an official visit to Baku. This was discussed at the meeting between the Polish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Kshishtof Krayevskiy, and the Azerbaijani Interior Minister, Colonel General Ramil Usubov.
The Azerbaijani Interior Ministry announced that during the talks, Usubov noted prospects for further co-operation between the two countries. He felt confident that the visit of the Polish Interior Minister to Azerbaijan would develop relationships.
Usubov informed the ambassador of measures being taken by the estate establishments in its fight against crime and the proviso of the superiority of the law. He also noted that cases have existed where Azerbaijan has been involved in transnational crimes.