Azerbaijani rescuers pull from rubble 26 people in earthquake-hit Türkiye (VIDEO)
Society Materials 8 February 2023 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 8. During search and rescue operations conducted in the Türkiye's Kahramanmarash severely affected by the earthquake, rescuers of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations saved 26 people including 5 children from the rubble, and also pulled 47 bodies, Trend reports.
Earlier Feb. 8 reports said the Azerbaijanis pulled out 16 people from the rubble.
Specially trained rescue dogs of the Cynological Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan are used in rescue operations.
Additional information will be provided on the status of rescue operations.
According to the latest data, as a result of the earthquake, 6,957 people were killed, 38,224 people were injured, and 5,894 buildings were destroyed.
On the first day of the disaster, in accordance with the instructions of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, rescuers of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan numbering 420 people, were dispatched to Türkiye in order to support search and rescue operations.
On Feb. 7, a mobile field hospital of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and a team of 41 specialists were also sent to Türkiye. The next plane brought tents to accommodate people affected by the earthquake, blankets, and heaters, as well as three containers for a mobile field hospital.
On Feb. 8, a total of 13 special-purpose vehicles with humanitarian aid of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan headed to Türkiye. The humanitarian aid includes 260 tents to accommodate the victims of the destruction, 300 beds, 2 high-power generators, 8,000 sets of clothes, 20,000 pairs of socks, 350 tables, 1,000 chairs, 5,000 towels, and other basic necessities.
Moreover, another plane with humanitarian aid from the Ministry of Emergency Situations was sent to the fraternal country. The humanitarian aid includes 115 tents, 140 beds, 1,448 blankets, 90 heaters, 300 tables, 1,000 chairs, 2,000 towels, and other necessities.