Bank of Georgia finances new agricultural project
Construction Materials 29 July 2020 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 29
Broiler poultry farm was built in Georgian Kaspi Municipality, Shida Kartli region with financial support by the Bank of Georgia, Trend reports via bank.
According to the Bank of Georgia, the total volume of the investment is 22 million lari ($7.1 million). The poultry farm's throughput is estimated at 1.8 million chicken per year.
According to the project, the products were first distributed in the local market, which will significantly decrease the demand for imported chicken meat.
The company aims to replace imported products with local production. After development, the company plans to export production.
Bank of Georgia Group PLC is a UK incorporated holding company which, through its subsidiaries, carries out a retail banking and payment services, corporate investment banking and wealth management operations in Georgia, and banking operations in Belarus.