Cost of Burning of Solid Domestic Wastes in New Plant in Baku Evaluated
Business Materials 30 July 2008 20:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 30 July/ Trend , U. Ismayilova, A. Aliyev/ The construction of solid domestic wastes burning plant in Baku will enable to generate additional 221.5mln KWt electricity annually, Abid Sharifov, the vice-premier of Azerbaijan said during the discussions over the project of construction of solid waste burning plant in the Cabinet of Minsters. Over 21bln KWt electricity is generated in Azerbaijan annually.
"One of the advantages of the waste burning plant is its full conformance to the ecological standards," Sharifov said.
The cost of designing and construction of waste burning plant with a capacity of 500,000 tons a year will make up €346mln. The plant will be built by the French CNIM in Balakhani settlement near Baku beginning from 1 December.
The planned electricity output can supply for instance, Khachmaz region of Azerbaijan with electricity. The ash which will appear as a result of the burning of wastes will be used in road-building.
According to Sharifov, the height of the plant will make up 50 meters and length - 250 meters. The wastes will be burned under the temperature of 850 degrees. The capacity of the plant will be increased by half through the construction of third technological line. The planned tariff for the burning of one tons of wasted is €37.5.