Azerbaijani Labor Inspectorate reveals illegal interference in labor contracts
Business Materials 12 March 2010 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 12 / Trend U. Ismayilova /
The Labor Inspectorate under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection has revealed interference in the labor contract, the head of the inspection Nabi Shukurlu said at a press conference.
"Under the law, the employment contract is concluded only between the employee and employer. There can not be any intervention of the third party", Shukurlu said.
"No state or non-state organization has right to register the employment contract, which is concluded between the employee and the employer," Shukurlu said.
Shukurlu said that even labor inspectors do not have the right to register this document. They only check the availability of contracts and execution of the conditions specified in the contract.
"In case of detection of such facts, inspectors give written orders to eliminate violations, but the intervention in the contract is an illegal process", Shukurlu said.
As a result of monitoring the Labor Inspectorate under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population in January-February has achieved the conclusion of 245 labor contracts by employers. About 324 companies got collective agreements. During this period about 1,890 violations have been revealed. Fines will be imposed to the amount of 48,550 manat. About 72,793 manat, including 57,651 manat wage payments, about 9350 manat - payments on damage and social payments and compensation worth 5,792 manat were given to employees. Six people who were illegally dismissed returned to their jobs.
On March 11, the official exchange rate is 0.8034 manat to $1.