Growth on Azerbaijani corporate market hits 13.4 percent
Business Materials 19 March 2010 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 19 / Trend N.Ismayilova /
In January-February 2010, turnover of corporate securities in Azerbaijan was 52.16 million manat which is by 54.3 percent tops the figure in the same period of 2009, the State Committee on Securities reported.
The number of deals concluded during this period totaled 399 compared to 731 in January-February 2009.
Turnover of stakes was 22.77 million manat with a 5-percent decrease from 2009 and fall of the primary stake market was 74 percent, the volume of secondary market shares, placed at Baku Stock Exchange - at 91 percent and , the volume of OTC transactions - 90 percent.
Turnover of the corporate bonds was 29.4 million manat with a 13.4-time increase. The basis of the growth rate of this figure comprises growth in the number of the stock operations in the secondary market by 6.8 times.
In January-February 2010, turnover of the government securities market amounted to 222,8 million manat, which is lower by 7 times than the same period in 2009. This decrease is comprised by fall in yields on them because of ongoing soft monetary policy in the country.
Market size of government bonds decreased by 81 percent, reaching 33.7 million manat, and the Azerbaijani Central Bank notes market decreased by 85 percent and was 29.58 million manat.
Operations on REPO and reverse REPO made up 159.5 million manat, with a decrease at 86 percent.
March 19, the official exchange rate is 0.8033 manat to $1.