Tehran Stock Exchange tops International Federation of Stock Exchanges' list
Business Materials 13 June 2011 14:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan , Baku, June 13 /Trend/
The Tehran Stock Exchange tops the International Federation of Stock Exchanges' list with a 79- percent-growth of total index, daily newspaper Donya e Eqtesad reported.
The Tehran Stock Exchange tops the list increasing a total index up to 79 percent in May. However, the Tehran Stock Exchange did not succeed on the growth of transaction value and stock turnover.
According to Donya e Eqtesad, the experts believe that the Tehran Stock Exchange's recent approach due to certain trade limitations recorded remarkable growth.
The International Federation of Stock Exchanges issued a list of 58 international stock exchange proceeds in the first half of 2011. The Tehran Stock Exchange had a 79-percent-growth in May.
The Colombo Stock Exchange with 75 percent and Lima Stock Exchange with a 49-percent-growth ranked second and third.
The Tehran Stock Exchange ranked fifth on the market value category with a 55-percent-increase up to $102 billion in May, the Colombo Stock Exchange with 89-percent-increase of the market value had the highest increase in the list while Oslo Bors, Philippine and Thailand stock exchanges ranked second, third and fourth.