Azerbaijan may change fields of using international grants
Business Materials 17 November 2011 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku Nov. 17 / corr. Trend A.Axundov /
Azerbaijan needs to develop a guidance document regarding the foundations for forecasting the state budget, Chairman of the Accounting Chamber Heydar Asadov said on Wednesday.
He was addressing the discussions over the state budget and the consolidated budget for 2012 and subsequent three years at a joint session of parliamentary committees on economic policy, social policy, security and defense, natural resources, energy, environment and agricultural policy.
"To increase transparency and efficiency of the state budget the Azerbaijan Accounting Chamber considers it more appropriate to use grants as a source of income instead of the practice of using them to cover the budget deficit," Asadov said.
According to Asadov, despite the decline in the share of expenditures in the graph "other" that makes the budget more transparent more extensive steps should be taken in this direction.
"Introduction to the parameters of the budget shows that the items under "other expenses" are widely paraphrased and it's transparent," Asadov said. "But their unification in terms of classification could be more effective."
According to Asadov, there is a need to improve the mechanism of using and planning expenditure for communal services.
"In whole, the budget is in full compliance with the requirements of the law on the budget system. We support its adoption by Milli Majlis (Parliament of Azerbaijan)," Asadov noted.