German company replacing subway tracks in Azerbaijan (Exclusive)
Business Materials 6 November 2018 10:21 (UTC +04:00)
The biggest German machine engineering company Vollert has started to replace subway tracks in the Baku Metro, Head of the company’s subsidiary in Russia Sergey Lapyrev told Trend.
He noted that Vollert has built a plant for the production of reinforced concrete sleepers in Azerbaijan, and in this regard, active replacement of subway tracks is underway.
“The work is carried out as part of the Baku Metro Modernization project, and provide for the creation of optimal conditions for the operation of a high-speed train,” he said. “We have developed a special design for a ballast-free subway track in order to ensure comfort and safety on high-speed highways. At the same time, the design helps to reduce noise during the movement of high-speed train.”
He added that the company chose the Rheda system for the construction of ballast-free subway tracks in new areas.
“The system consists of a hydraulically bonded bearing layer on which a concrete slab is placed,” he said. “Reinforced concrete sleepers are aligned on this slab and fixed with a layer of concrete filling, which is connected to the lower ground bearing slab by means of reinforcement. Developed jointly with the company Vossloh, the fastening smoothes the shortcomings of ballast-free tracks, reduces noise and damps vibrations, which in turn ensures comfort for the movement of passengers.”
He noted that along with designing the track system, Vollert established a production line of reinforced concrete sleeper blocks, which allows producing accurate-sized sleepers for the subway.
“At the new plant for the production of reinforced concrete sleepers, it is possible to produce up to 30,000 sleepers per year,” he said, adding that the company intends to work effectively and continuously in Azerbaijan in the field of machine engineering, construction, and is extremely interested in implementing projects in the mentioned areas.