Number of students from Uzbekistan in US grows
Business Materials 15 November 2018 19:44 (UTC +04:00)
The number of students from Uzbekistan studying in the United States in 2018 increased by 12.9 percent compared to 2017 and amounted to 570, the Institute of International Education said in its Open Doors 2018 report.
According to the report, almost half of the students study for Bachelor degrees, with the rest studying for Master's degrees or in no-degree programs.
Over the past three years, the number of foreign students in the US increased by 1.5 percent and reached a new maximum of 1,094,792.
The Open Doors 2018 report, published on Nov. 13 by the Institute of International Education (IEE) and the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) of the US State Department, analyzes the number and profiles of foreign students in the US in 2017/18, as well as students from the US receiving academic education abroad in 2016/17.