Tashkent to host its first international export fair
Business Materials 20 November 2018 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
The first international export fair Made in Uzbekistan will be held in Tashkent on Nov. 27-30, 2018, the Foreign Trade Ministry of Uzbekistan announced.
The purpose of the fair is demonstration of export-oriented products of Uzbek enterprises, early formation of a portfolio of solid export contracts and increasing the export potential of the country, as well as establishment of sustainable and long-term cooperation with foreign partners.
The exhibition will be attended by over 150 local companies that will showcase a wide range of textile, leather and footwear products, carpets, fresh, dried and processed fruits and vegetables, electrical appliances and cable and wire products, cars and agricultural machinery, metallurgical, petrochemical and other finished products.
The exhibition will also include thematic conferences devoted to the achievements in the field of industrial sector development and presentation of the export potential of the Uzbek economy.
The fair is expected to be attended by over 1,000 large foreign consumers of domestic products, trading companies, and representatives of key foreign trade partners of Uzbekistan, including European and Central Asian countries, Russia, Ukraine, Afghanistan, the UAE, China, Republic of Korea, the US, etc.