Azerbaijan to adopt European experience in persimmon production(Exclusive)
Business Materials 29 November 2018 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan plans to adopt European experience in the production and processing of persimmon in 2019, chairman of the Association of Persimmon Producers and Exporters of Azerbaijan, Gadir Yusifov told Trend.
Yusifov stressed that Azerbaijan intends to use Spain's experience in this area.
"We intend to send Azerbaijani specialists for internships in Spain in order to improve their skills. I believe that the European experience will expand the knowledge of our specialists, which ultimately will have a positive impact on both production and exports," Yusifov said, adding that Azerbaijan sees a shortage of competent agronomists.
Yusifov said that as in any other sector, new technologies are needed for the growth of production and quality. They need to be studied and implemented in Azerbaijan based on the practice of European countries.
The Association of Persimmon Producers and Exporters was established in August 2017 on the initiative of entrepreneurs and with the support of the Ministry of Economy of Azerbaijan.
The main objectives of the association are to increase the production of competitive products, as well as expand persimmon exports.