Azerbaijani company eyes to expand export geography
Business Materials 13 March 2019 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
The TITAN GROUP Industrial Companies Association plans to start exporting sandwich panels with polyisocyanurate foam (PIR) filler to neighboring countries by the end of this year, Zemfira Ismayilova, vice-president of the association, told Trend.
She said that the company expects to export its products to Russia, Georgia and Kazakhstan.
“Initially, we considered only the Georgian market, taking into account transport and logistics costs and other expenses,” she noted. “However, considering the demand in neighboring markets, in particular, in the region of Central Asia, we are also considering this direction for exporting our main products. Next year we will try to further increase production volumes in order to increase the share of exports. In 2020, in addition to sandwich panels, we plan to export refrigerated display cases, which are a new product of the company.”
TITAN GROUP is the only company in Azerbaijan that produces fire-resistant PIR sandwich panels, which are used in the construction of residential buildings, walls, roofs, etc.
TITAN GROUP is also engaged in the production of refrigeration equipment for commercial and industrial enterprises in Azerbaijan, as well as industrial, heating and refrigeration equipment for catering.
TITAN GROUP was established in 2002.
The company's enterprises are located in the settlement of Bulbula, Surakhani district, as well as in the settlement of Bina.