Uzbek, Korean companies sign contract on insurance protection to exporters of two countries
Business Materials 22 April 2019 17:33 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekinvest, national Export-Import Insurance Company of Uzbekistan, and K-SURE, the Korean trade insurance corporation, signed a Cooperation Agreement during the state visit of the President of Korea to Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to Uzbek mass media.
The President of the Korean Trade Insurance Corporation K-SURE Mr. Inho Lee arrived in Tashkent as part of the Korean delegation.
At the meeting between the heads of Uzbekinvest and K-SURE, issues on promising areas of cooperation between the Export Credit Agencies of the two countries were discussed. Both K-Sure and "Uzbekinvest" are members of the Berne Union, the International Union of Export Credit and Investment Insurers.
As a results of the negotiations, a Cooperation Agreement between the National Export-Import Insurance Company Uzbekinvest and the Korean trade insurance corporation K-SURE was signed.
This Agreement opens up broad opportunities for cooperation in providing insurance protection to exporters of the two countries, in exporting products to third countries, in providing insurance of investment projects in Uzbekistan and for coordination of activities in insurance and reinsurance of export credits and spheres of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation.