Investments in agriculture of Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan grow over 50%
Business Materials 23 April 2019 18:15 (UTC +04:00)
In the first quarter of 2019, loans worth 1.97 million manats were allocated to the development of agriculture facilities and farms in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, which is 50.7 percent more than in the same period last year, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s State Statistics Committee.
In order to support small business and provide employment in rural areas, important measures were taken to stimulate the development of beekeeping in Nakhchivan.
To further develop beekeeping, on November 18, 2016, by the decree of chairman of Nakhchivan’s parliament, the National Program for Beekeeping Development in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for 2017–2022 was approved.
In the first quarter of 2019, a number of measures were taken to develop beekeeping. The economic entities received loans worth 108,800 manats, which exceeds last year’s figure by 38.4 percent.
The measures taken in the direction of the development of family farms in the autonomous republic create new opportunities for the development of the agriculture sector.
As a result of the measures taken in January-March 2019, agriculture production increased by 2.4 percent to 28.53 million manats compared to the figure for the last year.
Creating a reliable food supply system increased export potential: in the first quarter of 2019, agriculture products worth $12.1 million, including fruits and vegetables, were exported from the autonomous republic.
In order to improve the efficiency of land and water resources use, a closed irrigation network is being built in the village of Yurju, Kangarli district.
The construction of a sub-artesian well in the village of Gabli in the Kangarli district has been completed, and the construction of a pumping station in the village of Danari in the Sharur district has begun.
Measures were taken to preserve and restore forests. In the first quarter of this year, the work on forestation was carried out on an area of ​​107.8 hectares, 63,000 trees and flowers were planted.
In order to protect the environment of the autonomous republic, a water monitoring laboratory was established in the Sadarak district.