Prices for broiler products down in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 24 April 2019 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
The high level of competition in the local market has resulted in a great decrease in prices for broiler products, Azerbaijani Lerik Broyler poultry enterprise told Trend.
“Presently, the production volumes at the enterprise remain stable,” the enterprise said. “Earlier, we planned to increase production volumes, but most likely the volumes will remain unchanged till the end of the year. This year we plan to keep last year’s production volumes.”
The company stressed that the option of export of products may also be considered.
"Until today, our company has not carried out export operations, despite the proposals from neighbouring countries,” the enterprise said. “However, this option is not excluded in the current situation. If a decision on export is made, the products may be supplied to the neighbouring countries, such as Georgia and Russia."
Lerik Broyler enterprise includes hatchery and slaughterhouse, a workshop for drying grain, a warehouse for storing grain and sown areas.