FM: Estonia hopes contacts with Azerbaijan in energy, recycling to be pursued into partnerships (Exclusive)
Business Materials 16 May 2019 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
Estonia hopes that the contacts with Azerbaijan in energy, recycling and food products sectors will be pursued into partnerships, Urmas Reinsalu, the Foreign Minister of Estonia, said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
The foreign minister noted that in general terms, Estonia has expressed interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan in transport and logistics as the geographical location of the country makes it one of the regional hubs of the rapidly developing south-north transit corridor.
“In addition to the ICT sector, agriculture and health sectors hold mutual interest as well. There have been queries about energy, recycling and food products sectors and we hope that those contacts will be pursued into partnerships,” said Reinsalu.
He went on to add that the potential for bilateral cooperation in the economic field is promising.
“However, we are still in the discovery phase and a trade turnover of around €4 million a year indicates that there is plenty of room for growth. There has been good cooperation in the ICT sector, Estonia welcomes the successful implementation of mobile-ID in Azerbaijan and there is a lot of potential in this field through additional digital services,” said the minister.
Reinsalu noted that the governments periodically convene the Intergovernmental Commission to discuss bilateral cooperation for promoting trade and investment and the next session should take place in Tallinn this year