WB senior specialist talks modernization of Kazakhstan's irrigation system (Exclusive)
Business Materials 3 January 2020 09:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Jan.3
"Dramatic shifts from state-controlled farms to individual farms necessitated that the newly created individual farmers take over responsibility for the management, operation and maintenance of water systems. This has started happening, with water users starting to cooperate by creating Water Users Associations (WUAs). However, many members of the WUAs lack the necessary skills and experience to manage the infrastructure and service and need advice and support from the government," Yoshida said.
"The share of operation and maintenance costs recovered from the WUAs is only about 30 percent. The remaining costs are borne by the state, which amounts to a significant fiscal load, including the energy cost for pumping schemes," Yoshida said.
"In addition, inadequate water management and poor drainage have led to widespread soil salinization. Nearly 40 percent of the irrigated areas in the region are affected by salinization. Finally, irrigation has not adapted to changes in agriculture. As we witness countries diversifying their agricultural production from grains to horticulture crops (fruits and vegetables), the delivery of irrigation services needs to also change to be more flexible and responsive. All of this is also the case in Kazakhstan," Yoshida said.
"Currently, there is a huge market-driven incentive to diversify agriculture production towards horticulture and livestock, which require more flexible water delivery, drainage, and irrigation for pastures," Yoshida said.
"It is important to have long-term, medium-term and short-term development plans for the agriculture sector, taking into consideration the role of this sector for economic growth, exports, jobs, food security, and natural resources conservation," Yoshida said.
"Eliminate the state production system and any other direct government involvement in agricultural production and marketing and remove export restrictions. Then, the development of the land lease market would help move farmland from less to more efficient farmers. Reforming banking sector and introducing financial products and collateral requirements suitable for agriculture would improve access to finance. Moreover, improvement of human capital in rural areas would make farmworkers more productive," Yoshida noted.
"Increase public investments in programs that increase agricultural productivity and profits. Such programs include agricultural research and development, advisory services, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, quality assurance systems, good agricultural practices, market information, and rural infrastructure," Yoshida concluded.