Azerbaijan’s brick factory to expand varieties of products
Business Materials 9 January 2020 19:49 (UTC +04:00)
Masalli Brick Factory, the major producer of building materials in Azerbaijan, will increase the production of building materials by expanding the varieties of brick products, a source in the factory told Trend.
“This year, the company plans to launch a new line of brick products,” the source noted. “This includes production of new types of facing bricks used in construction.”
“The daily brick production volume at the plant is 500 tons,” the source added. “We expect that these volumes will increase to 650-700 tons during the first six months of next year. By the end of 2020, it is planned to increase the volume of production of construction products to 800 tons and higher.”
The source also noted that the plant has set a course towards increasing export potential.
“The export of products to neighboring Georgia has been established,” the source added. “Another delivery of 1,200 tons of construction products is expected until the end of this year. Next year, this figure is planned to be brought up to 2,000 tons and more.”
The factory operates at full capacity without downtime. The production volumes are mainly based on orders within the country and from abroad.
The Masalli Brick Factory has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1983.