Construction materials export from Uzbek Samarkand region increase
Business Materials 6 June 2020 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
Samarkand region of Uzbekistan exported about 33 tons of construction materials in the period from January through May 2020, Trend reports with reference to Samarkand News.
According to the State Customs Committee of Samarkand region, during the first five months of 2020 a number of enterprises operating in the region exported construction materials - gypsum, lime, putty - weighing about 33 tons and worth $14.4 million.
The Ulugbek customs post carried out export operations through 13 operating railway stations of the region. The registration process was carried out online. Most of the products were exported to CIS countries, as well as to neighboring Kazakhstan, Tajikistan and Afghanistan.
The Uzbek government has exempted imported building materials from customs duties on May 23, due to a presidential decree on measures to accelerate the construction of multi-storey buildings in the country's regions.
Payers of customs taxes in the period from July 1, 2020 through July 1, 2023 have the right to defer up to 120 days or installments of customs payments (except for value added tax and customs clearance fees) on imported machines or those used in the construction industry, technological equipment, means of small mechanization, devices, spare parts and components.
Import of construction materials to Uzbekistan decreased by 20.1 percent, in the period from January through April 2020, compared to the same period of 2019.
During the COVID-19 quarantine regime, the volume of production of building materials in the country decreased by 30-40 percent. In turn, the sales of raw materials have decreased.