Uzbekistan to fund startups in various sectors
Business Materials 16 October 2021 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, October 16
The Collegium of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Innovative Development has approved 12 startup projects in the fields of agriculture, biology, medicine, philology, IT and others, Trend reports citing the ministry.
Three of the projects are related to fundamental, four to applied, and three to innovative sciences.
Fundamental sciences projects included to state scientific program for the next five years:
• in-depth analysis of grape genomes, identification of candidate genes and markers, the study of the patterns of breeding its seedless varieties - 3.8 billion soums ($354,261);
• study of molecular-phylogenetic relationships between wild Australian and Afro-Asian cotton species, as well as their valuable traits - 4.8 billion soums ($452,822);
• the history of the formation of tugai vegetation and modern trends in its development against the background of a changing climate - 2.4 billion soums ($229,665).
Applied sciences projects:
• creation of soil analysis technology based on international standards (51 ISO/TC 190 Soil quality) - 2.3 billion soums ($213,858);
• program for the diagnosis and treatment of invasive pulmonary aspergillosis in patients with Covid 19- 660 million soums ($61,368);
• development of software analyzer of Uzbek morphology for search engines as Google and Yandex- 1.2 billion soums ($111,578).
Innovative sciences projects:
• creation of medicines based on terpenoid plants (antiparasitic, gynecological, anti-inflammatory) - 2.5 billion soums ($241,381);
• children literature platform bolalaradabiyoti.uz with mobile app - 697 billion soums ($64 million);
• research and analysis of approaches to collection, storage and provision of subscriber data by mobile operators for operational search activities - 2.06 billion soums ($191,543).
Besides that, the ministry endorsed the commercialization of enriched clay mixture from which molds for casting metals will be prepared. The project is estimated at 894.6 million soums ($83,181), another 1.5 million soums ($139,473) will be allocated for the creation of an autonomous irrigation system in the Akhangaran district of the Tashkent region.