UniBank Announced Results of Audit of Activity for 2006
Business Materials 27 March 2007 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend corr. I. Khalilova / PriceWaterhouseCoopers, an internationally-recognized audit company has summed up the results of the financial activity of the Azerbaijani commercial bank of UniBank for 2006, Trend reports quoting a message being spread by the Bank
According to the results of the audit conducted, in 2006, the Bank's assets grew up in 2.09 times, by making up 140.386 mln. denominated manats. The loans granted by the Bank in the structure of its assets reached AZN 87.864 mln. Last year this showing increased more than in 1.92 times.
PriceWaterhouseCoopers says that according to the results of 2006, the total amount of deposits attracted by UniBank made up AZN 80.96 mln. The growth of the mentioned indicator for 2006 reached 1.93 times.
The authorized capital of the Bank in 2006 remained unchanged, and fixed at a level of AZN 6.6 mln.. However, the aggregate capital, growing up in 1.36 times, reached AZN 12.655 mln.
The returns gained by UniBank prior to the taxation in 2006 reached AZN 4.443 mln. This figure is on 1.7 times more versus the corresponding one registered in 2005. The net profit of UniBank in 2006 reached AZN 3.347 mln., at a growth of 1.84 times.