Ural Optomechanical Plant Wishes to Expand in Azerbaijan Market
Business Materials 6 April 2007 18:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend I.Khalilova / The Trade Representative of Russia in Azerbaijan, Yuri Shedrin, said on 6 April that Ural Optomechanical Plant held a presentation in Baku describing its activities. The delegation was headed by the Director General of the Plant, Sergey Maxin. During the visit, serious negotiations were held at the Ministry of Defence Industry, Ministry of Emergency Situations, Ministry of Health, State Concern AZAL, State Oil Company of Azerbaijan, and the State Railway Department of Azerbaijan. In addition, the Plant presented a broad spectrum of the products it manufactures.
According to Shedrin, the Plant's medical equipment for newborns are already used in Azerbaijan. In addition, the Plant offers lighting systems, security systems, geodesic equipment, and inspection for technical equipment used with pipelines.
" Azerbaijan takes an interest in the Plant's products and there we intend to secure contracts," Mr. Shedrin said.