SECO Develops 4-Year Plan on Strategy in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 30 April 2007 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr U. Ismaylova / Tomas Meyer, the deputy regional director of the SECO (Switzerland State Secretariat on Economic Relations) said on 30 April that the SECO was developing a 4-year strategy plan (2008-2011) in Azerbaijan.
According to Meyer, the strategy will cover three main economic sectors:
- Public financing, to be implemented jointly with the Azerbaijan National Bank and Ministry of Economic Development. As a result, the state bodies will be enabled to provide public financing.
- Assis in the private sector. The project will contribute to the improvement of legislation and the infrastructure of financial market in the regions of the country.
- Human resources sector, to be implemented along with the project on water resources in Ganja city and financed by SECO and Switzerland Organization for Economic Development.
SECO is the organization defining the fundamental principles of business development. The organization also offers technical assistance in the development of plans to reduce poverty in the developing countries of the world.