Azerbaijan to Purchase First French Airliner
Business Materials 23 August 2007 18:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Aliyev / The state concern of AZAL will receive 24 August the first of its six airliners made by French ATR company. The airliners will be used mainly for internal flights and regional routes, according to AZAL.
One more airliner will be come to Azerbaijan by the end of the year. In 2008, the country will receive additional four airliners.
AZAL has intentions to use new airliners of French ATR primarily for passenger transportations to the air ports of Nakhchivan, Ganja, Lankaran, and Zagatala. The state concern ordered two ATR - 42-500S and four ATR - 72-500S airliners. The total sum of the contract makes up some $97.2mln. That will be small airliners housing 50-70 passengers.
Purchase of the six new airliners will enable Azerbaijan to renew its air fleet changing Antonov and Tupolev airliners, as well as to establish new regional routes.