Turkish Petkim agrees contractor for construction of wind farm
Oil&Gas Materials 31 March 2014 15:55 (UTC +04:00)
The new wind power plant for Turkey's Petkim petrochemical complex in which the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has a share, will be constructed by the French company Alstom. The total cost of the contract is 55 million euros, a message posted on Petkim's website said on March 31.
The total capacity of the new power plant will be 51 megawatts and the project will be implemented in two phases, Petkim said.
The wind farm's capacity will be brought up to 27 megawatts in the first phase, while the plant will be able to generate additional 24 megawatts in the second phase. The plant will consist of 17 wind turbines with a capacity of three megawatts each.
Nine and eight wind turbines will be put into operation in the first and second phase respectively.
SOCAR Turkey Enerji A.Ş and SOCAR International DMCC OGG acquired a 10.32 percent stake in the Petkim petrochemical complex, increasing their stakes to 61.32 percent on March 30, 2012. Some 38.68 percent of the shares are in free circulation on the Istanbul Stock Exchange.
Petkim Petrokimya Holding manufactures plastic packaging, fabric, PVC and detergents being the only Turkish producer of such products. The holding exports a quarter of its products.