Uzbek company to build fueling complex at Tashkent airport
Oil&Gas Materials 12 April 2019 12:19 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek company Jizzakh Petroleum plans to build a refueling complex for servicing aircrafts at the Tashkent International Airport, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The operation of the complex will be ensured by importing the necessary volumes of aviation fuel.
The decision is aimed at improving the system of providing aviation fuel to airports in the company, attracting foreign airlines to fly through airports in the country, including by increasing the commercial attractiveness of airport services provided, refueling aircraft, and introducing market mechanisms in the supply of aviation fuel.
The customer of the construction and further operation of a modern fueling complex will be the Jizzakh Petroleum joint venture.
Moreover, it is planned to redistribute the shares of the participants in the joint venture, where foreign investors will receive 70 percent, and Uzbekneftegaz 30 percent.
Jizzakh Petroleum JV was established in June 2017 by Uzbekneftegaz and the Gas Project Development Central Asia (a subsidiary of Gazprom International). The project states that the shares of participants in the authorized capital will be redistributed with a decrease in the share of Uzbekneftegaz from 60 percent to 30 percent and an increase in the share of foreign founders from 40 percent to 70 percent.
For the construction of a new fueling complex it is planned to attract mainly foreign direct investment.