Zenith Energy to raise funds for more effective operation in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 3 May 2019 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
Canada’s Zenith Energy company, operator for development of Muradkhanli-Jafarli-Zardab block of oil fields onshore Azerbaijan, has completed a placing of new common shares of no par value in the capital of the company in the United Kingdom, Trend reports citing the company.
Zenith has issued a total of 14,334,602 common shares at a price of £0.028 in connection with the financing to raise gross proceeds of £401,369, reads a message from the company.
Reportedly, Zenith Energy intends to use the proceeds of the financing to purchase a Top Drive system and additional equipment for the mud system of the BD-260 drilling rig to ensure increased performance during well C-37 drilling operations at Azerbaijan’s Jafarli field.
Moreover, Zenith Energy announced the appointment of the UK Novum Securities Limited as joint broker to the company on the London Stock Exchange with immediate effect.