Georgia sees increase in electricity consumption
Oil&Gas Materials 22 September 2021 14:31 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 22
Electricity consumption up by 40.1 percent in August in Georgia compared to the same period of 2020 and amounted to 1.35 billion kWh, Trend reports via the Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO).
Of this, Tbilisi consumed 250.6 million kWh of electricity in August, other regions - 579.2 million kWh.
As for electricity generation, hydropower plants in Georgia generated 1 billion 23.9 million kWh of electricity last month, thermal power plants - 173.2 million kWh, and Kartli wind power plant - 5.5 million kWh.
In July, electricity generation in Georgia increased by 23 percent and amounted to 1.240 billion kWh, while consumption amounted to 1.16 billion.
According to the information, the increase in production became possible due to repair of the country's largest Inguri hydroelectric power station (HPP) and, accordingly, an increase in its productivity. However, this did not significantly affect Georgia's energy balance, since Abkhazia takes a significant part of the energy from Inguri.
In July 2020, the HPP produced 395 million kWh of energy, and in 2021 - 60 percent more, that is, 633 million. The generation of the remaining power plants remained practically unchanged.