Azerbaijan's oil exports to Turkey for 9M2021 revealed
Oil&Gas Materials 20 October 2021 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported over 411.1 million tons of oil to Turkey from January through September 2021, Trend reports citing the report of the State Customs Committee (SCC) of Azerbaijan.
According to the Committee, in value terms, the export of Azerbaijani oil to Turkey in the specified period exceeded $176.2 million.
In the first 9 months of 2021, Azerbaijan in total exported over 20.2 billion tons of oil, which is 7.1 percent or about 1.5 million tons less compared to the same period last year. In value terms, oil exports amounted to over $9.3 billion, which is 23 percent or $2.14 billion more than a year earlier.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Turkey in the specified period amounted to almost $3.25 billion, a decrease of 0.3 percent in annual terms.
Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover for the reporting period increased by $4.57 billion or 24.8 percent over the year - from $18.4 billion to $22.9 billion.
In the structure of foreign trade turnover, exports accounted for $14.6 billion, an increase of $4.05 billion (38.2 percent). The share of exports in foreign trade turnover amounted to 63.68 percent against 57.49 percent a year earlier.
Azerbaijan's imports from January through September increased on annual basis by $521 million, or 6.65 percent - from $7.82 billion to $8.34 billion. The share of imports in foreign trade turnover amounted to 36.32 percent against 42.51 percent in the nine months of 2020.
The foreign trade balance, while remaining positive, increased by 128 percent on annual basis, or $3.52 billion - to $6.28 billion.