SOCAR sums up results of operation at Oil Rocks
Oil&Gas Materials 22 October 2021 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Construction and installation works were completed on the construction site of the overpass No. 1779 for drilling 10 production wells at the Oil Rocks in Azerbaijan in 2020, Trend reports with reference to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
“Construction and installation works were completed and put into operation in May at the facility for reconstruction of the jacket for drilling wells with a side hole from FOP No. 1887 at the Oil Rocks. Expansion work was carried out on the reconstruction project to drill 4 additional wells at the site No. 1541A, the construction of the facility was handed over, 4 wells were drilled and put into operation. Vacuum compressors were installed at Oil Rocks OGPD for low-pressure gas collection, the total number of compressors was increased to 92, and an average of 1280,000 m3 of gas was collected and transported daily, and the environment was improved: Construction and installation works on 10 vacuum compressor installation facilities at 1637 A site have been completed, a commission has been held and compressors are being operated,” said the company.
Oil Rocks is an industrial settlement in Baku. It lies 100 km (62 mi) away from Baku, and 55 km (34 mi) from the nearest shore in the Caspian Sea. A full town on the sea, it was the first oil platform in Azerbaijan, and the first operating offshore oil platform in the world, incorporating numerous drilling platforms.