Azerpoct: Use of concessionary postal rates for library items in CIS not approved
ICT Materials 9 March 2010 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 9 / Trend H. Valiyev /
Using of concessionary postal rates for library items in the system of interlibrary loan in the CIS countries was not approved unanimously by all the Commonwealth countries, Azerpoct Deputy General Director Subhan Kazimov told Trend .
The issue was discussed during the meeting of the Regional Commonwealth of Communications (RCC) commission on the postal service, held in Astana on March 2-4. According to Kazimov, Russian and Belarusian sides consider it necessary to finalize the draft document on preferential postage rates and consider it at the next meeting of the commission.
Letters and packets can be sent to some CIS countries not by CIS tariff but abroad tariff and only by airmail in accordance with the agreement between the postal branches. But it exceeds the cost of the publication. Today, the cost of delivery of a book up to 1 kilogram by air mail, requested by a user in Azerbaijan, is ranging from 26 to 36 manat.
A draft agreement was worked out on preferential postage rates for items in the library system of CIS member-states to solve this problem. It stipulates that the transfer of documents in the IBA system of the Commonwealth countries will be carried out at reduced rates of 50 percent from the current value of postage.
The agreement will be concluded for an indefinite period. All countries that share its positions and ready to assume the obligations arising therefrom can join it.