Azerbaijan submits review on Digital Economy and Society Index to European Commission
ICT Materials 27 November 2018 17:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has prepared a review on the Digital Economy and Society Index (DESI), Director of the Regional Information Technologies Academy (RITA) Tofig Babayev told Trend.
Babayev added that the review has been submitted to the European Commission, which should approve it soon.
"The EU Statistical Office (Eurostat) proposed to prepare the DESI review,” he said. “The review on more than 35 approved indicators of statistical information characterizing the level of informatization of society is being prepared. Eurostat intends to increase their number up to 82."
DESI is held in six Eastern Partnership countries.
The work on the development of the index in Azerbaijan was coordinated by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The index is formed on the basis of such factors as the spreading of broadband access and quality of communication, use of the internet, human capital, the integration of digital systems and technologies, the development of digital and public services.