Azercell Telekom to Present Azerbaijan in an International Conference and Expo
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend / The Sixth Rregional Turkey, Caspian, Central Asia, Russia and Black Sea Telecoms and IT Conference and Exhibition - "Caspian Telecoms" is expected to be held in Istanbul on April 12-13, 2007. The conference and exhibition assumes a great importance for the telecommunication sector of these regions and is the greatest event for the telecoms professionals.
The representatives from about 20 countries of the region, including Greece, Ukraine, Iran and Bulgaria will participate in the "Caspian Telecoms" Conference and Expo, which is sponsored by "Fintur Holdings", the major shareholder of "Azercell Telecom" JV, Trend reports quoting a message being spread by "Azercell" today
The Azerbaijani Government will be represented by the representatives of the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies and top management of PA "Aztelecom" at the event that is to be attended by the Ministers representing Turkey, Greece and Kyrgyzstan.
"Azercell Telecom" JV, which has determined representing Azerbaijan in different international events and informing people about economic potential, opportunities for the foreign investors in the country and its capable and educated personnel as one of its performance priorities, will be loyal to this tradition participating in "Caspian Telecoms" International Conference and Expo.
"Azercell Telecom" JV is to take part in the largest and most influential event of the region in telecoms sphere as a support to the country leadership's statement about information technologies to be the priority of Azerbaijan's economy and intentions on making Azerbaijan the center of the region, and to inform the participants of the event about not only economic, but also political and social developments in the country. Being most influential telecommunications company of the region, "Azercell Telecom" JV is loyal to its traditions of applying new technologies within the "Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis Deserve Only Good" Strategy with its participation in such events.
"Caspian Telecoms" International Conference and Expo participants include information network facility providers, computer and IT companies, GSM facilities producers, GSM operators, financial institutions, financial investment banks, satellite operators, Internet providers, IT facilities providers and other companies. The entities, which participate in this event represent their latest innovations, establish business relationships and sign a lot of contracts.
"Caspian Telecoms" International Conference and Expo sparks interest year after year. 450 representatives of 200 companies from 25 countries participated in the last year event.
Topics to be discussed in the conference, include foreign investors' interest in privatisation and liberalisation of the telecoms market and future developments in the region. Binali Yildirim, Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Turkey, Erdal Durukan, President of "TeliaSonera" Eurasia, Serkan Elden, Executive Chairman of "Fintur Holdings" and other prominent government and business figures are expected to address the conference.
Notably, 58.55 % cent of shares of "Fintur Holdings" BV, which is the major shareholder of "Azercell Telecom" JV belongs to "TeliaSonera".