Erdogan Aims for $10,000 Per Capita Income
( - The Supreme Planning Council (YPK) presided over by Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan convened to discuss the draft for the Ninth Development Plan for 2007-2013.
Erdogan announced the macroeconomic predictions for the same period, and said it is estimated Turkey will reach a Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of $690 billion and national income per capita (GNI) of $8,723 in 2013, reports Trend.
The Prime Minister indicated the targets prepared by bureaucrats are too low, and added he aims for a GDP of $750 billion and a GNI of $10,000.
According to Erdogan's statement, a yearly growth of 6.5 percent is planned and inflation will decrease to 3 percent in 2013.
Providing employment for some 4.5 million, 620,000 people every year, is also included in the plans.
The share of those working in the agriculture sector is expected to fall from 29 percent to 19 percent.
Prime Minister Erdogan, noting they are making efforts to overcome the economic problems in a democratic way and on a secure and stable ground to brighten the country's future, said, "Planning is extremely important in terms of drawing a road map for our future and uniting the society around a common vision."
The prime minister stressed resources will be used in the most productive way through the implementation of planned policies, and expects high growth and an employment increase. Erdogan also added the stable atmosphere of high growth will thus be maintained in 2007-2013 as a result of all these.
The prime minister said the Ninth Development Plan, prepared with a new approach as the result of the activities held for nearly a year under the coordination of State Planning Organization, has reached an important stage and announced the draft plan will be referred to the Parliament after it is handled in the YPK and Council of Ministers.
The prime minister predicted the Ninth Development Plan will start in 2007.
He also said the Development Plan will increase the public's welfare level as well as contribute to the EU process. The vision is "A Turkey that grows in stability and shares its income in fair ways with a competition power on the global scale will transform into an information society and complete its adaptation process for accession to the EU."
Five development axes focusing on basic problematic areas have been determined in order to maintain the economic growth, social development and a stable structure in the frame of this vision, the prime minister informed. The axes include "Improving competition power, increasing employment, reinforcing human development and social consolidation, establishing regional development and increasing the quality and efficiency of public services."