Prices and situation in consumer market in Azerbaijan (January-April 2016)
According to the State Statistics Committee, as of January-April 2016, the Azerbaijani consumer market amounted to 11.302 billion manat, which is 2.5 percent more than its turnover for the same period of 2015. The monthly consumer expenses are estimated at 294.3 manat per capita in January-April 2016 or by 33.6 manat more compared to January-April 2015.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the Azerbaijani trading networks sold consumer goods to the population at 8.738 billion manat in January-April 2016, which is 2.7 percent more than in the same period of 2015. Legal entities ensured 10.7 percent of trade turnover.
The monthly retail trade turnover amounted to 227.5 manat, which is 30 manat more than in January-April 2015.
The food trade (4.365 billion manat) increased by 3.6 percent from year to year in January-April 2016, while retail sales of non-food items (4.374 billion manat) - by 1.4 percent.
The country's commodity market is being mainly developed due to inflationary factors.
Paid services worth 2.239 billion manat were rendered to the population in January-April 2016 or 1.7 percent more compared to January-April 2015. Legal entities ensured 67.7 percent of this growth and rendered the services worth 1.652 billion manat or by 1.6 percent more than in 2015.
Over this period, every citizen of the country acquired paid services worth 233.2 manat per month, which is 10.6 manat more than in January-April 2015.
According to the State Statistics Committee, inflation in the country amounted to 10.5 percent in January-April 2016 compared to January-April 2015.
The food prices increased by 12.2 percent, non-food items - 15.2 percent and tariffs for services - 4.2 percent in January-April 2016 compared to January-April 2015.
The prices on consumer goods increased by 0.2 percent in Azerbaijan in April 2016 compared to March 2016.
The food prices increased by 0.1 percent, non-food items - 0.5 percent, tariffs for services remained unchanged in Azerbaijan in April 2016 compared to March.
During the reporting month, the prices for buckwheat, chicken, sausages, eggs, butter and olive oil, sugar and granulated sugar, lemons, oranges, bananas, apples, pears, cabbages, pumpkins, beets, carrots, garlic increased.
The prices for pasta, fish products, lamb, tomatoes, cucumbers, potatoes, onions and greens decreased.
Prices on other food products were not greatly changed.
The prices for fabric, clothing and footwear, construction materials, carpets and floor coverings, glassware, cookware, furniture and household goods increased.
Prices on other non-food items were not greatly changed.
The base index of consumer prices, calculated except for the goods and services subject to seasonal changes (fruits and vegetables) increased by 12.1 percent in January-April 2016 compared to January-April 2015.
The industrial producer price index increased by 2.4 percent in Azerbaijan in April 2016 compared to March 2016. An 8.0 percent growth was observed compared to January-April 2015.
During this period, producer prices in the mining industry increased by 2.7 percent and by 1.6 percent in the manufacturing industry.
The producer prices for oil and gas production increased by 2.7 percent, mining of metal ore - by 3.1 percent and the extraction of stone, sand, gravel and salt - 0.4 percent in April.
The producer prices remained unchanged in the production of other products compared to March.
As for the manufacturing industry, producer prices in metallurgy increased by 21 percent, the printing industry - 13.4 percent, production of clothing - 5.3 percent, chemical industry - 4.2 percent, the production of rubber and plastic products - 3.6 percent, tobacco production and the weaving industry - 2.7 percent, production of leather and footwear - 0.5 percent, furniture production - 0.4 percent, the pharmaceutical production - 0.2 percent, wood processing and production of wood products - by 0.1 percent.
The prices decreased by 2.2 percent in the beverage production, 0.3 percent in the production of paper and cardboard, finished metal products and electrical appliances and 0.1 percent in the production of computers and cars in April.
The producer prices remained unchanged in other kinds of activity in the manufacturing industry.