Experts: Statements on 'Georgian trail' in recent terrorist acts will provoke new tensions with Georgia
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 31 / Trend E.Tariverdiyeva /
Russia's statements on 'Georgian trail' in terrorist acts in Moscow March 29 will provoke new tensions in relations with Georgia, experts say.
"At this stage, Moscow does not afraid to spoil its relations with the Georgian leadership, because they simply can not spoil - they simply do not exist," Russian National Strategy Institute Director Mikhail Remizov told Trend . "But more importantly that it should not to spoil relations with the society of Georgia.'
The Russian Federal Security Service (FSS) has found another trail in the terrorist attacks on the Moscow subway March 29. This time it is a 'Georgian trial', Security Council Secretary Nikolay Patrushev was quoted as saying by the Ekho Moskvy radio station.
According to him, there is information that the Georgian special services staff are in contact with militants in the North Caucasus. "We need to verify this version and in relation to terrorist acts in Moscow," he said. "There is Georgia and its unpredictable leader - Mikheil Saakashvili. Once he had started the war. It is possible that he will again."
March 29 morning, explosions occurred at the metro stations "Lubyanka" and "Park Kultury". Based on the recent figures, about the blasts killed 38 people and injured - 64.
According to the Georgian experts, the statements of this kind can lead to disastrous consequences and further increase tensions between the two countries.
Georgian politicians called on Russia to stop constantly looking for an enemy in Georgia.
Georgia is ready to cooperate with Russia in the disclosure of the terrorist attacks in Moscow, Georgian State Reintegration Minister Temur Yakobashvili told to Rustavi-2 television channel. He commented on Patrushev's stament.
"If Russia has any indications of Georgia's involvement in this terrorist attacks, it can apply to us. There are the formats in which we can cooperate," he said.
However, he expressed surprise that Russia was late with accusations towards Georgia. "There are two statements, including Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov's statement that the traces lead to Afghanistan and Pakistan, which is designed for the West, and Patrushev's statement on 'Georgian trail', which is intended for domestic consumption, to turn Georgia into the enemy," the minister said.
Georgian experts believe that Russia can resort to new aggression under the pretext of the country's alleged participation in a terrorist act.
"Accusations against Georgia after such attacks have become routine and Russia cannot do without a so-called 'Georgian trail' in any terrorist act, although later versions of events never verify such accusations," expert Soso Tsintsadze said.
Georgian deputy Nika Laliashvili, Patrushev's statement about "the Georgian trail" may be a signal for a new aggression against Georgia.
"Russia is preparing for a new aggression against Georgia and is looking for occasion," the Christian Democrats opposition faction one of the leaders in the Georgian Parliament Laliashvili told Trend , commenting on the Russian side's statements about terrorist attacks in Moscow.
Georgia's National Democratic Party calls on a formal response to the statement by Russian Secretary of the National Security Patrushev about "Georgia trail" in a series of attacks in Moscow.
"This is the official position of Moscow, which was voiced by senior official of the Kremlin. It requires immediate official and hard answer," the NDP (National Democratic Party) one of the leaders, MP Guram Chakhvadze told Trend . He said that it is disinformation and provocation.
"These statements concern us, as they have some aggressive goals against our state," he said.
Chahvadze said that the world community should help Georgia in this "difficult period", fixing its clear stance towards the allegations of Moscow.
"We must also adopt a general statement on behalf of all the political forces on the inadmissibility of such insinuations and accusations, which can lead to serious consequences," MP said.
Russian political analyst Mikhail Remizov believes statements on 'Georgian trail' in terrorist acts in Moscow should have been done with great reservations, but not declaratively, as it has been done.
"What's bad is that if the statement was made to relive the Russian Federal Security Service (FSS) from the direct responsibility and the special security services," Russian National Strategy Institute Director Remizov told Trend . "In terms of perception, if the neighbors have done something, it is better than if the intelligence agencies overlooked for by their own citizens, but from a professional point of view it is equally serious miscalculation."
According to Remizov, the North Caucasus underground and tangle of contradictions brings up many interests outside of the regional players, including Georgia, which, incidentally, the Georgians do not hide, creating, in particular, the opposition Caucasian channel. Perhaps the Russian security services are convinced that Georgia takes part in the big game in the North Caucasus, he said.
"I think that it is incorrect to realize Patrushev's statement in the context of the fact that Georgia is an organizer of terrorist attacks and the customer, rather, it is that the Georgian factor exists in the terror network," the expert added.
This statement can certainly be a kind of political demarche, but most likely for the special security service's official, it is natural observation of that the regional problems of the North Caucasus does not exist in isolation from Russia's relations with neighboring states, he said.
Therefore, the statements of this kind, of course, had to be done with great reservations, but not as declarative as it was done, he said.
N. Kirtskhalia (Tbilisi) contributed to the article.