President’s Decree on Pardon Implemented (video)
Society Materials 19 March 2008 13:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 March / Trend corr. K.Zarbaliyeva / The Penitentiary Service of Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan has started implementing another decree by the President on pardon.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on pardon in connection with the upcoming Novruz holiday. The act covers 59 people. Some 58 prisoners were released and one prisoner's term of sentence was decreased to half of his imposed term.
Four special groups, formed at the Service, visited punishment serving places.
Huseyin Alikhanov, Deputy Chief of Penitentiary Service, stated to the journalists on 19 March that name of under 18 years age was also included in the pardon list.
Sahib Mammadov, the coordinator of the Public Committee at Justice Ministry, said to the journalists that five prisoners, from the list of 32 political prisoners developed by the Monitoring Group for Human rights, were released by the President's decree.
The representatives of NGOs, media and Pardon Commission also participated in the pardon ceremony.
Since 1995, a total of 44 decrees on pardon have been signed in Azerbaijan with respect to over 4,500 prisoners. In accordance with the last Presidential Decree issued in connection with 31 December Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, 119 people were pardoned.