Georgia commemorates victims of Azerbaijanis genocide
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 3 / corr. Trend S. Agayeva /
Azerbaijani Embassy in Georgia conducts series of activities involving the Georgian and Azerbaijani intelligentsia in memory of victims of the bloody massacre of Azerbaijanis by the Armenian-Bolshevik forces.
On the eve of the 92-th anniversary of the March genocide collection of signatures in support of the campaign "Justice for Khojaly, Freedom for Karabakh" continues these days, the Embassy said.
In Azerbaijani history, along with glorious and heroic events, tragic pages, which date coincides with the active realization of Armenian separatism policy in multiethnic and multi-confessional Caucasus and formation of mono-ethnic areas, also have a role. Geographical position, religion and natural resources of Azerbaijan predetermined the position of the country at the epicentre of this policy, said in the information.
In fact, Azerbaijan had the whole burden carried out by tsarism imperial policy on formation of the buffer zone between the Russian Empire and the rest of the world on behalf of Armenians. In 1918, after the October Revolution in Russia and the defeat of the tsarism in World War I, the Caucasus in the temporary anarchy became a field of numerous machinations, intrigues and military operations around the world. After the failure on the battlefields with the armed forces of the Ottoman Empire, the Armenian armed Dashnak terrorists in order to support and strengthen the South Caucasus, took advantage of temporary anarchy and entering into tandem with the Bolshevik forces, have realized policy of ethnic cleaning and genocide in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Salyan, and other regions of Azerbaijan. Well-armed terrorist squads and gangs fought against poorly armed local residents who have risen to fight for the liberation of the motherland from the Bolsheviks and Dashnaks, who temporarily seized the power. By the time the Dashnaks had the experience of ethnic cleansing in the territory of the Ottoman Empire. Thousands of innocent civilians were massacred. Unfortunately, today, thanks to strong diaspora Dashnaks succeeded in creating a myth about the "Armenian genocide" of 1915 in the world. Archival materials that might shed light on real events were not disclosed up to now.
Within a few days after the official surrender of arms by local Azerbaijani March 31, 1918, Armenian terrorists killed up to 15,000 civilians. The Alley of the mass graves of victims situated in the mountainous part of Baku was razed to the ground in the first years of Soviet power. Only after independence, justice was restored. Baku turned into a hellish cauldron in those terrible years. Beautiful buildings built during the oil boom burst into flame. Residential blocks were fired from the artillery ships. Mosques and blocks were full of corpses. Thanks to the Persian consulate operating in Baku, killed civilians were partially buried in mass graves.
In 1918 Azerbaijani people did not know about the causes of such hatred. The events of 1944, 1954, 1988, 1990, 1991-1994 allowed to understand and diagnose what is happening in the region - creeping Armenian separatism, ethnic cleansing and the creation of mono-ethnic zones in the Caucasus, directed to realize the insane idea of "Great Armenia".